“I’ve never seen anything like it,” Dale said. “The winds were 60-70 mph and moving back and forth east to west.” Hurricane-force winds technically begin at
[…] “They just want the money,” she said. “They put money over people. How much more blood can we give you?”
Carre Brown is Supervisor for the County’s First District east of Ukiah, which encompasses Potter Valley, Redwood Valley, Calpella, and Talmage. She said that the County cannot legally pay all or part of the permit fees, that state law prohibits it from doing so. She referenced the state’s prohibition against “making a gift of public funds” enshrined in the state’s constitution, specifically Article XVI, Section 6. The article states, in part, that the “Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever."