Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] That old provision, Sec. 27120, reflected back on a county government structure and organization that no longer existed in 1943. Likewise, it designates only the county treasurer position as being subject to suspension. I believe everyone is in agreement that Cubbison’s alleged wrongful acts were committed in her role as “acting auditor.”

As I first advised almost two months ago, Cubbison’s lawyers in their filings should be arguing the primacy of a then-new Government Code created in 1943, and one of its provisions, Section 1770, addresses 16 different ways in which an elected office becomes legally vacant, but I’ll only discuss the relevant event pertaining to the Cubbison affair : 

“Division 4. Public Officers And Employees [1000 – 3599]; (Division 4 enacted by Stats. 1943, Ch. 134.)l Gov. Code Section 1770. An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term:

“(h) His or her conviction of a felony or of any offense involving a violation of his or her official duties. An officer shall be deemed to have been convicted under this subdivision when trial court judgment is entered.