Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] The MMRSA did not amend Health & Safety Code §11379.6(a) which makes the manufacturing of a controlled substance using chemical extraction or independent chemical synthesis a felony. There is a conflict between a Type 6 and Type 7 manufacturing licenses issued under the MMRSA and Health & Safety Code § 11379.6(a) which states:

(a) Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures, compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis, any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058 shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, five, or seven years and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000).

Dispensary: A holder of a “Dispensary” license may operate a physical retail establishment that makes retail sales of medical cannabis or medical cannabis products from a fixed location.