- Hearing Delayed
[…] (1) Has been designated by the director to operate a community action program.
(2) Has a tripartite board structure meeting the requirements of Section 12751.
(3) Has the power, authority, and capability to plan, conduct, administer, and evaluate a community action program, including the power to enter into contracts with other public and private nonprofit agencies and organizations to assist in fulfilling the purposes of this chapter.
Defendant City has not adopted and/or published a Community Action Plan, as required by Government Code section 12747 (a). Such CAPs must be “developed by eligible entities as required by the secretary and the director using processes that assess poverty-related needs, available resources, and feasible goals and strategies, and that yield program priorities consistent with standards of effectiveness established for this program. Community action plans shall identify eligible activities to be funded in the program service areas and the needs that each activity is designed to meet.”
- A Taxpayer’s Suit For An Injunction Is Appropriate
Under Code of Civil Procedure section 526a, a taxpayer may challenge wasteful or illegal government action that otherwise would go unchallenged because of standing requirements. (Vasquez v.