- Hearing Delayed
[…] Yet this action on its face constitutes a “project” within the meaning of CEQA and is not statutorily or categorically exempt from environmental review. City staff has expressly stated that “execution of a purchase or lease agreement prior to conducting an environmental review and obtaining aware [sic] and release of CDBG funds, is not allowed.”
This duty is underscored in 24 CFR Part 58 (Environmental Review Procedures for Entities Assuming HUD Environmental Responsibilities). Section 58.4, subdivision (a) (Assumption authority) recites that “Responsible entities shall assume the responsibility for environmental review, decision-making, and action that would otherwise apply to HUD under NEPA and other provisions of law that further the purposes of NEPA, as specified in section 58.5.” Subpart (b)(1) goes on: “States are recipients for purposes of directly undertaking a State project and must assume the
environmental review responsibilities for the State's activities and those of any non- governmental entity that may participate in the project.