- Hearing Delayed
[…] environmental review responsibilities for the State's activities and those of any non- governmental entity that may participate in the project. In this case, the State must submit the certification and RROF to HUD for approval.” Section 58.36 (Environmental assessments) provides that, “If a project is not exempt or categorically excluded. . . the responsible entity must prepare an EA in accordance with subpart E of this part. If it is evident without preparing an EA that an EIS is required under Sec. 58.37, the responsible entity should proceed directly to an EIS.”