- Hearing Delayed
[…] Those in favor of the project had prior knowledge of the purchase while the business people and general public were not informed until the weekly paper was delivered.”
(Emphasis in original.) Defendant City has never responded to the situation or offered to correct the notice problem by way of a further hearing. Accordingly, plaintiff presents a copy of those petitions separately bundled with a cover declaration and incorporated here by reference.
- Obligation upon Project Location Change
HUD “Citizen Participation Requirements” found in subpart (a) of 24 CFR §570.486 [Local government requirements] specify that local agencies must, “Ensure that citizens will be given reasonable and timely access to local meetings, information, and records relating to the unit of local government's proposed and actual use of CDBG funds.” The agency must “[p]rovide for a minimum of two public hearings, each at a different stage of the program, for the purpose of obtaining citizens' views and responding to proposals and questions.”