- Hearing Delayed
[…] Finally, and of equal importance, the agency must “[p]rovide citizens with reasonable advance notice of, and opportunity to comment on, proposed activities in an application to the state and, for grants already made, activities which are proposed to be added, deleted or substantially changed from the unit of general local government's application to the state. Substantially changed means changes made in terms of purpose, scope, location or beneficiaries as defined by criteria established by the state.” (Emphasis added.]
Subpart (2) of section 570.486 also requires that “citizens will be given reasonable and timely access to local meetings, information, and records relating to the unit of local government's proposed and actual use of CDBG funds” and be informed how “[t]he estimated amount of the CDBG funds proposed to be used for activities that will meet the national objective of benefit to low and moderate income persons.”
It cannot be overemphasized that subpart (5) obliges “a minimum of two public hearings, each at a different stage of the program, for the purpose of obtaining citizens' views and responding to proposals and questions.