========================
[…] The continuous befuddlement of this issue and apparently deliberate obfuscation of the facts should be of paramount concern to the County’s Mental Health Advisory Board,* which has responsibilities defined in Welfare & Institutions Code Section 5604.2(a)(2): “Review any county agreements entered into pursuant to Section 5650” and Section 5604.2(a)(7): “Review and comment on the county’s performance outcome data and communicate its findings to the California Behavioral Health Planning Council.”
Would it be of any use to file a non-compliance report (which may, according to the County’s website, be done anonymously) to the MH Compliance Program (email: compliance@mendocinocounty.org)? The explanation found on the Mendocino County Behavioral Health and Recovery Services webpage states: