Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] That way they would have had the opportunity to review what kind of evidence the D.A. was relying on, and whether the judge found it sufficient to proceed to trial. Who knows, the judge may have found the D.A. had insufficient evidence to hold Cubbison over for trial.

As I pointed out to the Supervisors numerous times, the proper way to have handled the Cubbison case was to have followed the law. California Government Code Section 1770 sets out the process: “An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term:

“(h) His or her conviction of a felony or of any offense involving a violation of his or her official duties. An officer shall be deemed to have been convicted under this subdivision when trial court judgment is entered.