Press "Enter" to skip to content
[…] Therefore, this action violated the California Open Meetings Law, aka, the Brown Act, because Mendocino County does not have a “Treasurer.” According to the June 7, 2022 election results Chamise Cubbison was elected to a position entitled “Auditor-Controller / Treasurer-Tax Collector.” In addition, the motion did not include a finding that Ms. Pierce is qualified for the position as required by Government Code Sections 26945 (Auditor) and 27000.7 (Treasurer).

…which read as follows: 

(26945) “No person shall hereafter be elected or appointed to the office of county auditor of any county unless the person meets at least one of the following criteria:

(a) The person possesses a valid certificate issued by the California Board of Accountancy under Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 5000) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code showing the person to be, and a permit authorizing the person to practice as, a certified public accountant or as a public accountant.

(b) The person possesses a baccalaureate degree from an accredited university, college, or other four-year institution, with a major in accounting or its equivalent, as described in subdivision (a) of Section 5081.1 of the Business and Professions Code, as that section read on December 31, 2009, and has served within the last five years in a senior fiscal management position in a county, city, or other public agency, a private firm, or a nonprofit organization, dealing with similar fiscal responsibilities, for a continuous period of not less than three years.

(c) The person possesses a certificate issued by the Institute of Internal Auditors showing the person to be a designated professional internal auditor, with a minimum of 16 college semester units, or their equivalent, in accounting, auditing, or finance.

(d) The person has served as county auditor, chief deputy county auditor, or chief assistant county auditor for a continuous period of not less than three years.”

(27000.7)“(a) A person shall not be eligible for election or appointment to the office of county treasurer, county tax collector, or county treasurer-tax collector of any county unless that person meets at least one of the following criteria: