“Can an elected official really be suspended without due process?” he asked.
[…] I’ve gotta say that all involved have done a bang-up job of poisoning any potential juror pool. Mendocino County governance appears to have devolved into a pack of fools fighting over where to put the deck chairs while the ship slowly slips beneath the waves.
Conflict of Interest—District Attorneys
As noted by several on this issue, DA Eyster’s past comments and actions regarding Chamise Cubbison, on several issues, are well known. Is he–and those who work under his supervision–the right choice for a dispassionate, fair prosecution of the alleged crime?
California Code, Penal Code – PEN § 1424
“(a)(1) Notice of a motion to disqualify a district attorney from performing an authorized duty shall be served on the district attorney and the Attorney General at least 10 court days before the motion is heard. The notice of motion shall contain a statement of the facts setting forth the grounds for the claimed disqualification and the legal authorities relied upon by the moving party and shall be supported by affidavits of witnesses who are competent to testify to the facts set forth in the affidavit. The district attorney or the Attorney General, or both, may file affidavits in opposition to the motion and may appear at the hearing on the motion and may file with the court hearing the motion a written opinion on the disqualification issue. The judge shall review the affidavits and determine whether or not an evidentiary hearing is necessary. The motion may not be granted unless the evidence shows that a conflict of interest exists that would render it unlikely that the defendant would receive a fair trial…”
THE POWER OF PROSECUTORS
“Seventy-five years ago, Robert Jackson, then Attorney General of the United States, warned in a now-famous speech: